Robin Facts (Erithacus Rubecula)
Size: 13-14 cm head to tail
Wingspan: 20-22 cm
Eggs: 3-9 per brood. A non-glossy, white or pale blue egg that is roughly 20mm.
Food: A mixture of insects, worms, fruits, seeds, Robin Mix
Nesting: The nest is made up of grass, moss and dead leaves and covered in hair and wool
Song: Autumn Song: melancholy and slow. Spring Song: powerful and upbeat.
The European Robin is the UK's favourite bird. The Latin name of the Robin is Erithacus Rubecula, they are part of the Turdidae family. The nation's favourite bird is a common and treasured sight in most UK gardens, there are approximately 6,700,000 breeding pairs in the UK. The Robin sings all year round to protect their territory and attract a mate. They are adapted to live in poor light and are one of the earliest birds to start the morning chorus and one of the last to finish at night. Their alarm call is a loud ticking sound to warn others. Robins typically only live for around 2-3 years.
This bird is easily recognisable to anyone due to the bright red breast and brown upper parts. Males and females are almost identical in shape and colour. Juveniles have brown speckled upper and under parts with no red breast to protect them from attacks by others within a territory. Young birds begin to get a red breast when they are about two or three months old.
Where they are found and what they like to eat
Robins are found in woodland, hedges, parks and gardens all year round. They like to eat a mixture of insects, worms, fruits and seeds. The Robin is easily tamed and in search of worms often follow gardeners around the garden. Also, Robins like to eat cakes and uncooked pastry, but mealworms and sunflower hearts are also firm favourite. These birds will happily eat from a bird table or place the food on the ground, for the nations favourite bird we offer Robin mix, mealworms and our all year ground mix.
Breeding season begins in late March and lasts until July. A normal clutch size is 4-6 eggs with an egg laid each day. These birds are very sensitive to disturbance and will immediately flee the nest if they feel threatened. Females incubate the eggs for 13 days, the young fledge after another 14 days but cannot fly for a few more days. Robins have two broods a year and although they are territorial they aren’t worried by other species near their nests. The young leave the nest in May but don’t tend to travel further than a few miles from where they hatch.
Nesting and Territory
A Robin’s nest is made by the female using grass, moss, dead leaves and lined with hair or wool. The nests are usually located in hollows, tree stumps, piles of logs and other fully concealed areas. Robins defend their territory all year round for breeding and feeding, they will fight to the death to protect their territory from other Robins. They sing all year round to help to defend their territory. They do not tolerate other birds that have a similar diet to themselves, like Dunnocks, Blue Tits and Coal Tits. Their main territory defence is the red breast which shows danger to other birds and isn’t for courtship.
It is an offence to kill or injure a Robin as they are under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981. You must be careful during breeding season not to disturb the nests and caution should be taken not to damage or destroy the eggs.